Top Menu

 

2017 Hair Expo Awards Finalists Announced

Over a sprawling (and familiar) view of Darling Harbour, Hair Expo officially returned to Sydney’s famous port at the all new International Convention Centre (ICC). Over 300 industry figures from Australia and New Zealand congregated among a maze of editorial submissions for the announcement of this year’s Schwarzkopf Professional Hair Expo Awards finalists, celebrating the start of the 2017 awards process.

Hair Expo 2017 finalists

Decided by a judging panel of 12 international and 12 local judges, the awards are comprised of 14 creative categories and 4 business sections, headlined by the incomparable Australian Hairdresser of the Year and New Zealand of the Year awards. The 2017 awards received 235 entries, a 40 per cent increase on 2016, and a warning sign that this year will include gruelling competition.

Australian Hairdresser of the Year finalist Dave McCulloch entry

“The 40 per cent increase in entries this year is extraordinary and attests to how those in the hair community crave to be recognised for the entirety of their achievements,” said Julia Erben, Event Director for Hair Expo Australia. “The Schwarzkopf Professional Hair Expo Awards represent exactly this; they are the complete picture of what exceptional hairdressing is, and we couldn’t be more proud to be celebrating our 2017 finalists this evening!”

Australian Hairdresser of the Year finalist Frank Apostolopoulos entry

“It was great to see that there were so many impressive entries, and there is always exceptional work – in many categories, the bar has really been raised,” Caterina Di Biase, one of the Hair Expo Awards judges for 2017. “I think that Apprentice of the Year and New Creative Force were a really big stand out for me this year. It’s really good to see that people are entering on that level, because this is the generation of the future… It’s also good to see so many entries in Australian Hairdresser of the Year, because that keeps competition tough at the top.”

Australian Hairdresser of the Year finalist Shane Henning entry

The Awards Gala will be the final event for Hair Expo 2017, which will be back at the ICC over the June long weekend.

Congratulations to the talented finalists listed below:

Australian Hairdresser of the Year finalist Jason Fassbender entry

CREATIVE CATEGORIES

AUSTRALIAN HAIRDRESSER OF THE YEAR 2017

Dave McCulloch
Frank Apostolopoulos
Jason Fassbender
Joey Scandizzo
Jules Tognini
Kobi Bokshish
Shane Henning
Uros Mikic

Australian Hairdresser of the Year finalist Joey Scandizzo entry

NEW ZEALAND HAIRDRESSER OF THE YEAR 2017

Ann Marie Young
Danny Pato
Kylie Hayes
Natasha King

COLOUR TECHNICIAN OF THE YEAR 2017

Adrian Rotolo
Chinney Yeap
Christina Charalambous
George Giavis
Kristie Kesic
Mathias Te Moananui
Sanja Scher
Steve Corthine

Australian Hairdresser of the Year finalist Jules Tognini entry

MEN’S HAIRDRESSER / BARBER OF THE YEAR 2017

Asuka Aoki
Joe Ribera
Jules Tognini
Kaleb Pritchard
Melissa McAuley
Michael Johnson
Uros Mikic

NEW CREATIVE FORCE 2017

Brooke Hayward
Cherie Falco
Hermiz Daniel
Hiroko Okada
Kiri Roberts
Nicole Bosenburg
Phoenix Ly
Teagan Cousins
Travis Bandiera
Yuki Kano

Australian Hairdresser of the Year finalist Kobi Bokshish entry

APPRENTICE / STUDENT OF THE YEAR 2017

Amy Motteram
Jo Woon
Liana King
Mario Fioravanti
Mary Millsteed
Nathan Smith
Nicolas Reyes
Nikki Hazell
Sharne Rizzo
Tima Tagoai

SALON TEAM OF THE YEAR 2017

Buoy Salon and Spa, Wellington New Zealand
D&M Hair Design, Auckland New Zealand
Dharma, Auckland New Zealand
Dharma Ellerslie, Auckland New Zealand
é SALON, Wahroonga NSW • Ella&Jade, Algester QLD
IBIZA HAIR, Albert Park VIC • Joey Scandizzo Salon, South Yarra VIC
Noddys On King, Newtown NSW
Revolution Hairdressing, Teneriffe QLD

Australian Hairdresser of the Year finalist Uros Mikic entry

SESSION STYLIST OF THE YEAR 2017

Daren Borthwick
Koh Sataporn Tanyawanichapong
Sarah Laidlaw

BEST SALON DESIGN 2017

Allure Hair Bar, Terrigal NSW
Barbery, Marcus Beach QLD
BIBA Eastland, VIC
BIBA St Kilda, VIC
Blonde, Henley Beach SA
Elliott Steele, Eaglemont VIC
Rixons 343 Newtown, VIC
Salon Kiin, Penrith NSW
Sweeney Todd’s, Brighton VIC
Tao of Hair, Perth WA
The New Black Industries, Newcastle NSW

CREATIVE STATE CATEGORIES

NSW-ACT Hairdresser of the Year 2017

Adam Ciaccia
Craig Rhodes
Scott Sloan
Travis Bandiera
Zoe Wilde

SA-TAS Hairdresser of the Year 2017

Cherie Falco
Sam James

VICTORIAN Hairdresser of the Year 2017

Alexandra Newman
Hermiz Daniel
Joe Habbaki
Mariam Enegd
Michael Piastrino
Sanja Scher

WA-NT Hairdresser of the Year 2017

Daniel Yap
Hayley Keep
Jo Banks
Michael O’Dowd
Pauline McCabe

QUEENSLAND Hairdresser of the Year 2017

Brodie Lee Stubbins
Laura Hudson
Sandra Faiva
William Webb

BUSINESS CATEGORIES

EDUCATION BUSINESS OF THE YEAR 2017

DCI Education
Sharon Blain Education
TONI&GUY Education

EDUCATOR OF THE YEAR 2017

Caterina Di Biase
Dario Cotroneo
Jules Tognini
Katy Reeve
Lauren McCowan
Lyndal Salmon

INDUSTRY BUSINESS PERFORMANCE OF THE YEAR 2017

EcoHeads
Excellent Edges

SALON BUSINESS OF THE YEAR 2017

Elysium Hair Brisbane, QLD
Luke Reynolds Hairdressing, New Farm QLD
Pierrot’s Hair Studios, Kalamunda WA
Prema, Darlinghurst NSW
Rubi Hair, Windsor VIC

For more information visit hairexpoaustralia.com

Click here for Styleicons|TV.

, , , , , , , , , , , , ,