Top Menu

 

Hair Expo 2017 Awards Gala Winners Announced

It was the epic finale to three days of hairdressing excellence at Hair Expo, complete with a gala dinner, a live hair fashion show, Osher Günsberg as host and arguably the toughest year of competition yet.

New Zealand and Australian Hairdresser of the Year Danny Pato and Jason Fassbender

1000 industry members gathered at the new International Convention Centre Grand Ballroom for the long-awaited Schwarzkopf Professional Hair Expo Awards Gala, and with entries increased by 40 per cent from last year, the road to victory was especially arduous for the 20 winners announced on the night.

Awards were announced in 18 categories, spanning from the creative (men’s, colour and session styling), to state categories, business, education, salon excellence, new talent and more, with People’s Choice and a Hall of Fame Induction meaning 20 honourees took to the stage. But it was the announcement of the event’s two biggest awards – Australian and New Zealand Hairdressers of the Year – that, as always, stole the show.

Jason Fassbender, a Creative Director at Parlour Hair Unley salon in Adelaide took out the Australian title, being crowned the best in the nation for 2017. It’s the first time a South Australian hairdresser has taken out the award in the event’s 32 year history.

Australian Hairdresser of the Year Jason Fassbender

“Jason has been chosen for his achievements both in creative vision and leadership in the industry, making him a comprehensive ambassador for this multifaceted profession,” said Julia Erben, Event Director for Hair Expo Australia. “The heritage of the Hair Expo Awards is to entice participants to be the best they can be, and our winners tonight are a true testimony to this demanding challenge. During their extraordinary careers, they have not only demonstrated all-inspiring creative vision, but have also encouraged and educated countless peers, securing the future of our industry.”

Hair Expo Award Winners

For New Zealand, Danny Pato of D&M Hair Design went back to back, carrying on his now two year reign as New Zealand’s top hairdresser.

New Zealand Hairdresser of the Year Danny Pato

“I’ve been a hairdresser for over 20 years – this is my second year winning this award and I’m just so grateful to be doing what I love and to be recognised by iconic people in the industry,” Danny said.

Judging was conducted by a panel of local and international judges, with the illustrious group including Sharon Blain, Frank Apostolopoulos, Caterina Di Biase, Brad Ngata, Tabatha Coffey, Angelo Seminara, Eugene Souleiman, Mark Hayes, Peter Gray and INSTYLE’s own Cameron Pine.

Men’s Hairdresser of the Year Uros Mikic

“A big congratulations to all the finalists and winners! Your talent and passion for the craft of hairdressing is truly inspiring and so important for the industry we all love,” added David Hahn, General Manager of Schwarzkopf Professional ANZ. “As the Hair Expo Award Sponsor, Schwarzkopf Professional is very proud to partner with you by providing the platform you deserve.”

Salon Business of the Year Winner Luke Reynolds

Apart from the awards, another highlight of the evening came at the beginning of the night, with the annual presentation of the Schwarzkopf Professional Essential Looks collection. The brand worked with new Schwarzkopf Professional Ambassador Caterina Di Biase and her Heading Out Hair and Beauty Team to create three disparate aesthetics – from opulent and luxurious old Hollywood, to modern style and finally crazy, playful and colourful.

Salon Team of the Year é Salon

The deserved spotlight is currently shining on the winning names and their salons, honouring them for their hard work, talent and creativity, which represents the hairdressing industry at its heights. Winners – here’s to you.

Hall of Fame Inductee Jane Trewin

Congratulations to all the winners listed below:

AUSTRALIAN HAIRDRESSER OF THE YEAR


Jason Fassbender – Parlour Hair Unley, Malvern SA

NEW ZEALAND HAIRDRESSER OF THE YEAR

Danny Pato – D&M Hair Design, Ponsonby, NZ

HALL OF FAME INDUCTEE

Jane Trewin, TAFE NSW

COLOUR TECHNICIAN OF THE YEAR

Adrian Rotolo – Ibiza Hair, Albert Park VIC

MEN’S HAIRDRESSER / BARBER OF THE YEAR

Uros Mikic – Kinky Curly Straight, Stepney SA

NEW CREATIVE FORCE

Cherie Falco – Kinky Curly Straight, Stepney SA

APPRENTICE / STUDENT OF THE YEAR

Sharne Rizzo – Joey Scandizzo Salon, South Yarra VIC

SALON TEAM OF THE YEAR

é Salon, Wahroonga NSW

SESSION STYLIST OF THE YEAR

Sarah Laidlaw – Union Management, Randwick NSW

PEOPLE’S CHOICE

Natasha King – Fred and Gingers, Invercargill NZ

BEST SALON DESIGN

Salon Kiin, Penrith NSW

EDUCATION BUSINESS OF THE YEAR

Sharon Blain Education

EDUCATOR OF THE YEAR

Caterina Di Biase

INDUSTRY BUSINESS PERFORMANCE OF THE YEAR

Ecoheads

SALON BUSINESS OF THE YEAR

Luke Reynolds Hairdressing

STATE CATEGORIES


NSW-ACT Hairdresser of the Year


Scott Sloan – Sloans, Lane Cove NSW

SA-TAS Hairdresser of the Year


Cherie Falco – Kinky Curly Straight, Stepney SA

VIC Hairdresser of the Year

Hermiz Daniel – Joey Scandizzo Salon, South Yarra VIC

WA-NT Hairdresser of the Year


Pauline McCabe – Rock Paper Scissors Hair Studio, Fremantle WA

QLD Hairdresser of the Year

William Webb – Ella & Jade, Calamvale QLD

For more information visit hairexpoaustralia.com

Click here for Styleicons|TV.

, , , , , , , ,

  • CultOfOne

    congrats to all