Top Menu

 

British Hairdressing Business Awards


The 14th annual British Hairdressing Business Awards recently announced its talented group of winning individuals and salons.

Hairdressers Journal International launched the British Hairdressing Business Awards in 1999 to raise the profile of the professional hairdressing industry by recognising and rewarding innovation, business acumen and excellence throughout the industry.

“Dedication and commitment to excellence is something that has been shown by every finalist,” commented Publishing Director of Hairdressers Journal International, Jayne Lewis-Orr.

“All of the finalists represent the finest business skills the hairdressing industry has to offer. The standard of entries confirms that hairdressing is an industry that continues to grow and develop.”

Starting with a champagne reception, dinner followed with the announcement of the individual awards – winners receiving an exclusive, contemporary designed British Hairdressing Business Awards trophy inlaid with 18ct gold.

BHBA 2012 WINNERS

Customer Care Award sponsored by Kérastase – Tommy’s Hair Company

Junior of the Year sponsored by Bangstyle.com – Hannah Stoneham, Strangeways Ltd

Manager of the Year sponsored by L’Oréal Professionnel – Natalie Hinton, Ken Picton Salon

Salon Design Award sponsored by Aston & Fincher – The House of Rush

Salon Team of the Year sponsored by KeraStraight – Rainbow Room International, George Square

Independent Salon – Business Newcomer sponsored by Great Lengths – Ruffians

Training Award sponsored by Wella Professionals – Sarah Hodge Hairdressers

Salon of the Year 1 sponsored by Schwarzkopf Professional – Ken Picton Salon

Salon of the Year 2 sponsored by Clynol Salon Exclusive – Spirit Hair Company

Retail Salon of the Year sponsored by Flip-in-Hair – Hooker & Young, Darlington

Marketing Award sponsored by 3Ÿ6Ÿ5 Salon Education – Bonce Salons

Website/Innovation of the Year sponsored by TIGI – Voodou

Front of House Team of the Year sponsored by HJI – Tommy’s Hair Company

Franchisee of the Year sponsored by Hairdressers Journal International – Laura Procter, Westrow West Park

Franchisor of the Year sponsored by XpertHR – Rush Hair

Business Director of the Year sponsored by Hairdressers Journal International – Marc Westerman & Steve Rowbottom, Westrow

www.hji.co.uk 

Click here for Styleicons|TV.

 

British Hairdressing Business Awards


Recognising and rewarding excellence in all aspects of business practice, the awards are now in their 14th year, and have grown in stature, rewarding the entrepreneurial expertise of the UK’s leading hairdressers.

The judging process is held over two days, with the winners of all 16 categories announced at a glittering black tie event hosted by a leading media personality on Monday 17th September at the Lancaster London Hotel in London.

www.hji.co.uk

Business Director of the Year sponsored by Hairdressers Journal International
Gina Conway, Gina Conway Aveda, London
Errol Douglas, Errol Douglas Salon, London
Will Foran, Foran & Blake Hair & Beauty, Chorley
Colin Greaney, Russell-John Barker and Antony Licata, Mahogany Hairdressing, Oxford
Ken Picton, Ken Picton Salon, Cardiff Bay
Tommy and Esther van der Veken, Tommy’s Hair Company, Ruthin
Steve Rowbottom and Marc Westerman, Westrow, Leeds

Customer Care Award sponsored by Kérastase
Abacus Hair, Bewdley
Haringtons, Marlow
Jones & Payne, London
The Colour Room, Stockport
The House of RUSH, London
Tommy’s Hair Company, Ruthin

Franchisee of the Year
Tim Avory, Toni&Guy, Guildford
Laura Procter, Westrow, Leeds
Rupert Towers, Forresters, Wallingford
Lisa Walby, Francesco Group, Cheltenham

Franchisor of the Year sponsored by Xpert HR
RUSH Hair, Croydon
Westrow, Leeds

Front of the House Team of the Year
Clay Salon and Spa, Oxshott
Hair by JFK, Edinburgh
The Colour Room, Stockport
Tommy’s Hair Company, Ruthin
Westrow, Wetherby
Zoology, London

Independent Salon – Business Newcomer sponsored by Great Lengths
Austen Thomson Hair, Edinburgh
Malcolm Murphy Hair, Leicester
Rituals Hair Spa, Scotter
Ruffians, Edinburgh
Strand, Luton
The Salon, Taunton

Junior of the Year sponsored by Bangstyle.com
Corina Bryce-Arnold, Errol Douglas, London
Emma Harrison, Emma J Steven, Sutton Coldfield
Natasha Joy Hayford, Errol Douglas, London
Jessica Hurley, Michael Van Clarke, London
Jack Kosta, Jamie Stevens, London
Rory Share, Michelle Griffin Academy, Birmingham
Hannah Stoneham, Strangeways Ltd, Leigh-on-Sea

Manager of the Year sponsored by L’Oréal Professionnel
Louise Curtis, seanhanna, Putney
Alexandra Hamilton, Toni&Guy, Putney
Natalie Hinton, Ken Picton Salon, Cardiff Bay
Lea Jones, Anne McGuigan, Leighton Buzzard
Tracy McCullough, Zoology, London
Claire Timlin, En Route, Wakefield

Marketing Award sponsored by 365 Salon Education
Bonce Salons, Walsall
Ego Hair Design, Inverness
Independent mindbodysoul, London
Sarah Hodge Hairdressers, Taunton
The Lounge, Truro
Tommy’s Hair Company, Ruthi
n

Retail Salon of the Year sponsored by Flip-In-Hair
Centrestage, Worthing
Elajé Hair & Beauty, Cambridge
Hooker & Young, Darlington
Wicked Hair, Worcester

Salon Design Award sponsored by Aston & Fincher
Elan, Inverurie
Forresters, Pangbourne,
Shimmers Hair Salon, St Helens
Synergy Hair, Harrogate
The Hair Lounge Rossett, Wrexham
The House of RUSH, London

Salon of the Year – 1 sponsored by Schwarzkopf Professional
Hair at 58, Bristol
Jones & Payne, London
Ken Picton Salon, Cardiff Bay
The Colour Room, Stockport
Tommy’s Hair Company, Ruthin
Westrow, Leeds

Salon of the Year – 2 sponsored Clynol Salon Exclusive
Clay Salon and Spa, Oxshott
Ego Hair Design, Inverness
Janet Maitland Hair Excellence, Durham
Spirit Hair Company, Wallingford
The Curious Comb, London
Thomas & Miles Hairdressing, Guernsey
Tommy’s Hair Company, Llandudno

Salon Team of the Year sponsored by KeraStraight
Bang, York
Barrie Stephen Hair, Leicester
Foran & Blake Hair & Beauty, Chorley
Headquarters Hair Salon, Kingston
Hensmans, Northampton
Rainbow Room International, Glasgow

Training Award sponsored by Wella Professionals
Haringtons, Buckinghamshire
Review, Waterlooville
Richard John, Worthing
Sarah Hodge Hairdressers, Taunton
Strangeways Ltd, Leigh-on-Sea
W Academy and Education, Sheffield

Website/Innovation of the Year sponsored by TIGI
Forresters, Reading
Guy Christian Salon, Cardiff
Hair @ Jibe, Carlisle
Kell Skött Haircare, London
Ken Picton Salon, Cardiff Bay
Vooodou, Liverpool

Click here for Styleicons|TV.