Top Menu

 

Caterina DiBiase takes out Hair Expo top honours


Caterina DiBiase of Melbourne’s Heading Out Hair & Beauty was crowned Australian Hairdresser of the Year for the second time at this year’s glittering Schwarzkopf Professional Hair Expo Awards on Monday night June 8.

caterina dibiase
2009 Australian Hairdresser of the Year Caterina DiBiase

In the 25th year of the event, DiBiase took out the most coveted award of the night beating nine other finalists in the category that rewards hairdressers at the absolute pinnacle of their profession. “The enormous talent of Australian hairdressers is renowned around the world and that’s why it’s such an honour to be recognised as Australian Hairdresser of the Year. It’s my passion and dream that I love,” said DiBiase.

The ultimate accolade in hairdressing, the award is judged by a panel of independent industry experts who consider all aspects of the entrant’s career from their photographic collection, prior recognition and contribution to the industry.

DiBiase also walked away with the award for Best Photographic Collection – a category that rewards the ultimate in creativity and is judged purely by the talent and ingenuity portrayed in the entrant’s photographic collection.

Hair Expo Director Julia Erben remarked, “The Schwarzkopf Professional Hair Expo Awards are recognised internationally as the benchmark for Australian and New Zealand hairdressing. We are proud to hear that many competitors shape their whole work year with regards to the awards criteria because they believe it challenges them to be the very best they can.”

The full list of winners in the 2009 Schwarzkopf Professional Hair Expo awards is as follows:

Australian Hairdresser of the Year: Caterina DiBiase, Heading Out Hair & Beauty, Fitzroy VIC

New Zealand Hairdresser of the Year: Adrian Barclay, Venom, Invercargill NZ

Colour Technician of the Year: Jacen Ward, TONI&GUY, Paddington NSW

Salon Team of the Year: Gary Latham, Wild Life Hair, Milsons Point NSW

New Creative Force: Jason Fassbender, Parlour Hair, Malvern SA

Session Hair Stylist of the Year: Benn Jae, Look Production & Management, Darlinghurst NSW

Apprentice of the Year: Alexandra Kontos, Nischler, Hobart TAS

Best New Salon Design: Cranium Hair, Manly NSW

Best Photographic Collection: Caterina DiBiase, Heading Out Hair & Beauty, Fitzroy VIC

Entrepreneur of the Year: Dennis Langford, TONI&GUY Paddington, NSW

Excellence in Salon Marketing: TONI&GUY, Paddington NSW

Excellence in Hairdressing Education – Registered Organisation: BIBA Academy, Fitzroy VIC

Excellence in Hairdressing Education – Individual: Sharon Blain, The Art of Hair, Pennant Hills NSW

Hall of Fame Inductee: Anthony and Susa Wynne-Hoelscher, Culture Magazine, Toowong QLD

Click here for Styleicons|TV.