Top Menu

 

Wella Trend Vision finalists announced


Developed by Wella Professionals Creative Directors Josh Woods and Eugene Souleiman, Wella Trend Vision’s 2010 categories set a new benchmark for Australian hairdressers to meet – resulting in a row of talent fit to mark Australia a stand-out at the Paris world finals in September.

Testament to Wella’s acute forecasting skills, each theme proved as popular as the next this year with the national finalist mix containing a rich representation of each ‘vision.’

 

Nomad Couture invited technicians to catch the travel bug with a worldly inspired palette popping with neon tones, whilst Techno Poetry called the modern-day Alice forward to experiment with soft blondes and shimmering pastels in a theme bringing fantasy into reality.

 

Nature’s Goddess asked colourists to orchestrate the cohesion of soft salmon and hot corals with aquamarine and luscious beige brown – the perfect contrast to Midnight Stage; a category intriguing technicians to explore the shifting persona of colour through the dramatic placement of indigo, cobalt and jet black.

Announced at prestigious events around the nation, the following Australian colourists and their assistants stepped up as finalists of Wella Trend Vision 2010:


APPRENTICE WINNERS

NSW: Bianca-Lee Tinson, Pandora’s Hair Witchery
VIC: Ashley Renee Ward,  Danika Gleeson, Toni&Guy Armidale
SA: Marco Georgia DePinto, Mark Faulkner, Enve Hair and Makeup
QLD: Suzanne Alexander, Kaliope Kentrotis, Tsiknaris Hair
WA: Chanelle Gericke, True Envy My Hair


Bianca-Lee Tinson

 


YOUNG TALENT FINALISTS

NSW
Jessica Lean, Paige Maw – The Last Tangle
Liam Moore, Dani Lowe – Toni&Guy World Square
Brea McNeilly – Pandora’s Hair Witchery


Dani Lo and Liam Moore

VIC
Dean Tsopanis, Chloe Johnson – Biba Academy
Mariam Enegd, Trish Sousa – Biba Fitzroy
Daniella Barca, Kalia Mollica – Rokk Ebony


Brea McNeilly

SA
Marco Georgio DePinto, Mark Faulkner – Enve Hair & Make Up
Georgia Amber, Mark Faulkner – Enve Hair & Make Up
Aleksandra Veljkovic, Thad Kennedy – Enve Hair & Make Up


Jessica Lean

QLD
Suzanne Alexander, Kaliope Kentrotis – Tsiknaris Hair
Sarah Kelly Parsons, Jhanda Avenell – Toni&Guy Bulimba
Bianca Lewis – Zorba Hair Fashions

WA
Joshua Angel, Sian Jones – Toni&Guy Subiaco
Kelly Wood, Kim Sallis – Kymeli Hair
Chanelle Gericke – True Envy My Hair

COLOUR AWARD FINALISTS

NSW
Sophie Lomas – Toni&Guy Mosman
Katia Trotsenko, Madelyn Hannah – Toni&Guy Mosman
Lyndall Vile, Karen Hopwood – Head Over Heels


Lyndall Vile

VIC
Samantha Dalakian, Stephen Seago – Roar Hairdressing
Marie Uva, Joey Scandizzo – Rokk Ebony
Sanja Scher, Natalie Scher – Rokk Ebony


Katia Trotsenko and Madelyn Hannah

SA
Steven Barlas, Samantha Vlassis – Masters @ Work
Kylie Taylor-Williams, Marie-Lyne Morant – Carrick Institute
Stephen Chapman, Jackie Fitton, Price Attack Rundle Mall.


QLD:
Marie Van De Ven, Monica Van Wyk – Bounce Hair & Image, George Sotiriou, Rosemarie Keane – George Salon, Jessica Cloete, Kevin Hobbs – Toni&Guy Bulimba.

WA
Sian Jones, Tracey Laing – Toni&Guy Subiaco
Amanda O’Hehir, Shelley Oswald – Toni&Guy Peppermint Grove
Ashleigh Marlick, Ada Orupe – Price Attack Murray St

The national winners will be announced on Monday, September 6,  at Sydney’s Byron Kennedy Hall, Fox Studios. 

For more information on the Wella Trend Vision Awards 2010, click HERE.
 

Click here for Styleicons|TV.