Top Menu

 

Wella Trend Vision state finalists announced


With cocktail soirees in each state, Wella Professionals announced the state finalists in the annual Trend Vision Awards recently while closing off the photographic stage of the competition.


Intersexion VIC

With four categories for 2009; Utopia, De-Lush, Intersexion and Virtual Life, the annual Trend Vision competition has returned this year with a new structure that will see thirty teams battle it out at the live national finals in Sydney on September 6, 2009.

The Young Talent division honours outstanding achievement by hairdressers under the age of 30 with the judges looking closely at cutting and finishing techniques, creative interpretation of the trend and also how well the colour, makeup, accessories and clothes complement each other to create a holistic look.


Virtual Life NSW

The Colour Category is open to all ages and recognises outstanding colour technique and finish while closely examining the way in haircut, makeup, accessories and clothes work harmoniously to honour the chosen trend.

NSW Colour finalist Sophie Lomas of Toni&Guy Mosman interpreted the Virtual Life trend; “Japanese architecture was a strong inspiration for my Virtual Life piece as there are a lot of strong lines and hidden shades. I created lines through sharp layers with a longer, full bodied centre and used really bright, stand out colour such as reds, purples and oranges to create an individual look,” said Lomas.


Utopia NSW

This year has also seen two new awards added to the line-up; The Apprentice Award recognises new talent and The People’s Choice Award will be chosen through online voting by the general public and hairdressers alike.

Judges include industry luminaries such as Shane Crow, Hamish Glianos from People by Hamish Glianos and Cameron Rains from Valonz who will cast their votes alongside Jenny Burns of Culture Magazine, fashion photographer James Cant and makeup artist for The Artist Group, Allison Boyle, to name a few.


Delush WA

The judge’s selection for both the Young Talent and Colour categories will feature on the Wella Professionals website from July 20 until August 31, 2009. The industry and general public are encouraged to cast their votes to award the People’s Choice Award at www.wellatrendvisionpeopleschoiceawards.com

The finalists from each state will travel to Sydney to compete for gold, silver and bronze awards with the national winners of both Young Talent and Colour Awards invited to represent Australia at the International Trend Vision Award in Berlin on November 1, 2009.

Colour Category State Finalists

NSW
Emily Stanley, Bailey Cullum – Paul Corbitt Fairlight
Louise Blake, Kerri Hooper-Richardson – Toni&Guy Cronulla
Sophie Lomas, Cathy King -Toni&Guy Mosman

VIC
Frank Apostolopoulos, Mariam Enego – Biba Gertrude Street
Marcia Tebble Teffaha, Zoltan Boduai – Hair and Body by Talking Heads, Hawthorn
Jessica English, John Scandizzo – Rokk Ebony South Yarra

SA
Kylie Taylor-Williams, Tallora Di Girolami – Dare Hare Adelaide
Tara Faulkner, Chelsea Lobban – Enve Hair and Makeup, Hyde Park
Kerry Langsford, Amanda Riley -Toni&Guy North Adelaide

QLD
Michele McGahan, Mark Troon – Bossy Hair, Windsor
Shannyn Coonan, Andre Faiva – Toni&Guy Brisbane
Kate Burfein, Cecilia Strachan – Toni&Guy, The Valley

WA
Julie Dowding, Zoe Harris – Wisp Studio, North Perth
Teresa Twigg, Tracey Laing -Toni&Guy Subiaco
Sian Jones, Bibiana Hodgson -Toni&Guy Subiaco|

Young Talent State Finalists

NSW
Megan Ecob, Sophie Lomas – Toni&Guy, Mosman
Sophie Dixon, Kiri Fenton – Toni&Guy, Bondi Junction
Emily Brown, Sue Marshall – Price Attack, Port Central

VIC
Charlotte Oakley-Malmborg, Marcello Guerresi – Biba Salon, Moonee Ponds
Mariam Enego, Nicole Florea – Biba Salon, Gertrude St
Joseph Semaan, Manal Abdallah – Rokk Ebony, South Yarra

QLD
Ashleigh Ryan – Toni&Guy, The Valley
Amy Gaudie, Tiarna Leeson – Urban Chic, Ashgrove
Alicia Jarred, Sue Marshall – Price Attack, Grand Central

SA
Jordie Kennewell, Mark Faulkner – Enve Hair and Make Up, Glenelg
Soklim Trish Mao, Madeleine Cusack – C Salon, Hutt Street
Kristy Hodgson, Chelsea Lobban – Enve Hair and Makeup, Hyde Park

WA
Libby Elise Birchumshaw, Rebecca Rohrlack – Price Attack Success
Carlie Christie, Penny Antuar – Skatt, Northbridge
Elsa-Rene Henderer, Marie Princi – Spoilt Hair Retreat Wembley

Apprentice of the Year Award

NSW
Emily Brown – Price Attack Port Central

VIC
Stacey Hanson – Biba Moonee Ponds

QLD
Alicia Jarred – Price Attack Grand Central

SA
Jordie Kennewell – Enve Hair and Make Up, Glenelg

WA
Libby-Elise Birchumshaw – Price Attack Success

Click here for Styleicons|TV.