Top Menu

 

2014 Schwarzkopf Professional Hair Expo Awards Finalists Announced

On Tuesday 11th March 2014, the who’s who of the Australian and New Zealand hairdressing industry flocked to one of the re-purposed train bays of the Australian Technology Park in Eveleigh, Sydney for a cocktail reception to unveil the finalists for the 2014 Schwarzkopf Professional Hair Expo Awards.

1622147_10152259877298544_466920076_n

More than 200 of the industry’s most influential talents toured the purpose-built gallery of photographic collections before the announcement of the finalists.

Caterina DiBiase (Australian Hairdresser of the Year Finalist)

Caterina Di Biase, Australian Hairdresser of the Year Finalist

The much-coveted title of Australian Hairdresser of the Year saw current title-holder Frank Apostolopoulos, Joey Scandizzo, Dmitri Papas and Caterina Di Biase announced as finalists for the industry’s most prestigious award.

Michael Kelly, Vincent Nobile, Michael Kelly (Colour Technicial of the Year Finalists)

Michael Kelly, Vincent Nobile, Michael Kelly, Colour Technician of the Year Finalists

If you’re heading to Salon Melbourne from March 23rd to 24th at the Melbourne Convention & Exhibition Centre, be sure to check out the finalist collection which will be on display.
So who will be taking the stage as winners at the industry’s night of nights at the Schwarzkopf Professional Hair Expo Awards gala dinner on Monday June 9th? Congratulations to all of the finalists, and good luck!

Maria Unali, s.81 (Emerging Hairdresser of the Year Finalist)

Maria Unali of s.81, Emerging Hairdresser of the Year Finalist

2014 SCHWARZKOPF PROFESSIONAL HAIR EXPO AWARDS FINALISTS

AUSTRALIAN HAIRDRESSER OF THE YEAR
Frank Apostolopoulos, Biba, Fitzroy VIC
Joey Scandizzo, Joey Scandizzo Salon, South Yarra VIC
Dmitri Papas, Papas and Pace, Brisbane QLD
Caterina DiBiase, Heading Out Hair & Beauty, Fitzroy VIC

NEW ZEALAND HAIRDRESSER OF THE YEAR
Sara Allsop, Dharma, Mount Eden, Auckland
Jock Robson, Dharma, Mount Eden, Auckland
Mana Dave, Blaze, Newmarket, Auckland
Michael Beel, Buoy Hairdressing, Wellington

COLOUR TECHNICIAN OF THE YEAR – Finalist
Vic Piccolotto, Mieka Hairdressing, Collingwood VIC
Justin Pace, Papas and Pace, Brisbane QLD
Vincent Nobile, Headcase Hair, Paddington NSW
Michael Kelly, Oscar Oscar Salons, Paddington NSW

COLOUR TECHNICIAN OF THE YEAR – Judges’ recognition
Danielle Solier, Xiang Hair, Melbourne VIC
Belinda Keeley, Chumba Concept Salon, Windsor VIC

EMERGING HAIRDRESSER OF THE YEAR
Malisa Masci, Masci Hair and Spa, Eltham VIC
Maria Unali, s.81, St Claire NSW
Ali Homes, Wild Life Hair SoGo, Surry Hills NSW
Jamie Furlan, Xiang Hair, Melbourne VIC

MEN’S HAIRDRESSER OF THE YEAR
Uros Mikic, Kinky Curly Straight, Stepney SA
Tony Wilson, Raven Haircutters Auckland NZ
Jules Tognini, AKA Togninis, Fortitude Valley QLD
Nephen Pepin, Wild Life Hair SoGo, Surry Hills NSW

NEW CREATIVE FORCE – Finalist
Lisa Muscat, éSalon, Wahroonga NSW
Jules Tognini, AKA Togninis, Fortitude Valley QLD
Jordon Hone, Sloans of Lane Cove, Lane Cove NSW
Hermiz Daniel, Joey Scandizzo Salon, South Yarra VIC

NEW CREATIVE FORCE – Judges recognition
Paloma Rose Garcia, Oscar Oscar Salons, Paddington NSW
Anthony Nasr, Joey Scandizzo Salon, South Yarra VIC
Julia Cockman, Pierrot’s Hair Studio, Kalamunda WA
Jason Fassbender, Parlour Hair Unley, Malvern SA
Mandy Kingsman, Toni&Guy, Paddington NSW
Richi Grisillo, Toni&Guy, Paddington NSW

APPRENTICE/STUDENT OF THE YEAR – Finalist
Tiah Nebauer, Bach Hair, Paddington NSW
Amanda Tua, Noddys On King, Newtown NSW
Simone Menenti, éSALON, Wahroonga NSW
Monique Veyret, Stevie English Hair, Bondi Junction NSW

APPRENTICE/STUDENT OF THE YEAR – Judges’ recognition
Patrick Ryan, Wild Life Hair, Milsons Point NSW
Sienna Prince-Rankin, Wild Life Hair, Milsons Point NSW
Steffi Tanian, Chumba Concept Salon, Windsor VIC
Carla Cornista, Sloans of Lane Cove, Lane Cove NSW
Tahlya Loveday, Toni&Guy, Paddington NSW
Tiffany Thurtell, Original A, Paddington NSW

SALON DESIGN
BORIS The Cuttery, Norwood SA
Inch, Randwick NSW
Kings Domain Barbershop, South Yarra VIC
Uva Hair Salon, Prahan VIC

SALON TEAM OF THE YEAR
Wild Life Hair, Milsons Point NSW
Noddy’s on King, Newtown NSW
éSalon, Wahroonga NSW
D&M Hair Design, Auckland NZ

SESSION STYLIST OF THE YEAR
Richard Kavanagh, DLM Management & Rodney Wayne, Sydney NSW
Lauren McCowan, Haircare Australia, Bondi Beach NSW

EDUCATION ORGANISATION OF THE YEAR
Biba Academy, Fitzroy VIC
Servilles Academy, Auckland NZ

EDUCATOR OF THE YEAR
Tracey Hughes, Tracey Hughes Education, Collingwood VIC
Jules Tognini, AKA Togninis, Fortitude Valley QLD
Lorna Evans, Lorna Evans Education, South Frankston VIC
Lyndal Salmon, Biba Academy, Fitzroy VIC

EXCELLENCE IN MARKETING
Bach Hair, Chelmer QLD
Muk Haircare, Keilor Park VIC
Pierrot’s Hair Studio, Kalamunda WA
Showpony Professional Hair Extensions, Ashmore City, QLD

BUSINESS PERFORMANCE OF THE YEAR
Muk Haircare, Keilor Park VIC
Showpony Professional Hair Extensions, Ashmore City, QLD
EcoHeads, Bondi Junction NSW
Sharon Blain Art of Education Bootcamp, Beecroft NSW

PHOTOGRAPHIC COLLECTION OF THE YEAR
Caterina DiBiase, Heading Out Hair & Beauty, Fitzroy VIC
Frank Apostolopoulos, Biba, Fitzroy VIC
Dmitri Papas, Papas and Pace, Brisbane QLD
Hermiz Daniel, Joey Scandizzo Salon, South Yarra VIC

For more information about the Schwarzkopf Professional Hair Expo Awards visit www.hairexpoawards.com.

Click here for Styleicons|TV.

,

Hair Industry News Straight To Your Inbox

All the information, inspiration and education you need in the salon sphere twice a week.

You have Successfully Subscribed!