Top Menu

 

2016 FAME Team Finalists Announced

14 talented hairdressers have been named in the Australian FAME Team shortlist, leading on to a live skills demonstration and model presentation that will decide the final team at the La Biosthetique Sydney Academy on February 14. The four winners will then be announced at the Australian Hair Fashion Awards on April 10th.

Fame-15

FAME Team judges – Craig Smith, Sandy Chong, Alex Fuchs, Katy Reeves, Brett McKinnon, David Mannah, Scott Sloan, Cameron Pine and Lauren McCowan

For those not in the know, FAME stands for The Fellowship Academy of Merit and Excellence (so no, it’s not named for that addictive 1980 dance movie) and recognises a group of individuals under the age of 35 who represent the brightest young talent in the Australian industry. The winners will spend a year on stage, in workshops and on set to grow their skills and promote their talent worldwide.

Fame-5

A stringent judging process saw 10 industry leaders, including CEO of the Australian Hairdressing Council Sandy Chong, FAME Team mentors and INSTYLE Editor Cameron Pine, tasked with surveying the influx of impressive submissions. The combined total scores of each submission were then tallied from highest to lowest, deciding what was supposed to be a final 12. However, this year there was a tie on three scores, creating the two additional finalists that now make up the final 14. The points were tallied and checked by three separate adjudicators to ensure the correct lists of finalists would be chosen.

Fame-14

“One thing really inspiring about the entries this year was the passion that came from everyone,” said judge and Haircare Australia Creative Director Lauren McCowan. “There was a real understanding of what the FAME Team is all about and using it as a platform to drive yourself to the next level.”

Fame-6

This level of passion and enthusiasm was regularly cited alongside the talent of each entrant, making for an emotive competition.

“This year saw the return of familiar faces as well as some new introductions, an optimistic sign of perseverance to try again, and courage to make a primary move into the spotlight,” said FAME Team 2016 Creative Director Brett McKinnon. “There will now be a real mix of elation and disappointment, whatever the outcome I hope every entrant will look to build on their personal pledge to represent the very best of young Australian talent.”

Fame-9

We look forward to seeing what the entrants come up with next.

See the full list of finalists and their social media handles below.

Adam Richard Isles – Rokk Ebony @rokk_ebony
Alexandra Kontos – Nischler Hair @alexandrakontos
Brodie-Lee Stubbins – Rokstar @rokstarsalon
Cara Mio Robinson – Fruition @carakamikaze
Claudia Cataldo – Cataldo’s @cataldos_salon
Dion Lee Andrew – Toni&Guy Georges @dleeandrew
Emily Alterator – Fruition @lemony_snicket
Kristy Hodgson – Jarah’s Hair @kristyhodgson
Laura Hudson – Laura Hudson Hair Design @laurahudsonhairdesign
Mary Alamine – Royals Hair & Beauty @mary_alamine
Nadia Semanic – TONI&GUY Georges @nadiasemanic
Nathan Cherrington – TONI&GUY Parramatta @natesthekid
Nicole Kae – TONI&GUY Newtown @nicolekae_hairstylist
Theo Dimitri – Theo Dimitri Hair @theo_dimitri_hair

Click here for Styleicons|TV.

, , , , , , , , , ,