The Australian Hair Industry Awards (Creative) have announced their 2022 finalists, with an extensive list unveiled on social media celebrating Australia’s most inventive hair minds.

Image by Jacky Chan

Entries this year were judged by esteemed international industry identities plus local and international media including Angelo Seminara, Errol Douglas, Sally and Jamie Brooks, Sam McKnight, Charlotte Grant-West of HJI, Sergi Bancells of Esthetica, Cameron Pine of INSTYLE, Louise May of HAIR BIZ and Christina Butcher of Hair Romance.

Image by Dee Parker Attwood

The awards announcement included the much-anticipated HOTSHOTS team for 2022, putting a spotlight on the industry’s most exciting next gen talent. This crew were judged by familiar faces including Dee Parker Attwood, Jayne Wild, Benni Tognini, Stevie English, Kobi Bokshish, Sharon Blain and Brad Ngata.

Image by Cristina Tatasciore

Sponsored by O&M, Revlon Professional, ghd, Excellent Edges and Amazing Hair, the 2022 AHIA Creative Awards night will be held on the last night of Hair Festival over the Queen’s Birthday long weekend in a new location at the International Convention Centre in Sydney’s Darling Harbour. Hosted again by the much loved Adam Williams, the evening will see the unveiling of two spectacular shows created by visionary hair talent, the naming of the Hall of Fame inductee as well as an official afterparty to be held at the Hard Rock Cafe.

Image by Mary Alamine

Congratulations and good luck to all the finalists!

Image by Caterina Di Biase

2022 AHIA CREATIVE FINALISTS

AUSTRALIAN HAIRDRESSER OF THE YEAR
Caterina Di Biase – Heading Out Hair and Beauty
Cristina Tatasciore – Flipped Hair
Dee Parker Attwood – Wieselmann Salon
Jacky Chan – Oscar Oscar Salon Chadstone
Mary Alamine – Royals Hair

APPRENTICE OF THE YEAR
Adrian Köhnenkampf – Rubi Hair Richmond
Anno Shimizu – Wild Life Hair Origin
Billy Gowers – Zeppelin Barbers
Brianna Lee Brown – Becky B Hair
Chelsea Goodie – Analog Hair
Ella Stewart – Stevie English Hair
Hannah Rose Macdougall – TONI&GUY Cronulla
Olivia Pollard Hayden – Mamawest

NEW CREATIVE TALENT OF THE YEAR
Amelia Loucas – Xiang Hair
Bernadette Cliff – TONI&GUY Broadbeach
Elle Coco – Jack Horton Hair
Evie Golding – Rokstar Salon
Katelyn Dean – Hey Hair
Letitia Booth – Letitia Booth Hair
Louise Graham – Hey Hair
Natasha Tsangaris – Luke Reynolds Hairdressing
Paige Cameron – Cobelle Creative
Sheridan Rose Shaw – Mamawest

INDEPENDENT STYLIST OF THE YEAR
Benjamin Martin – Salon XVI
Carolyn Gahan – Carolyn Gahan for ‘Joico’
Chung-Yang Su – Su-Atelier

MASTER CUTTER OF THE YEAR
Domi Pinalli – Kulur Co.
Jude McEwen – TONI&GUY Perth
Ryan King – Togninis
Shae Tsiknaris – Tsiknaris Hair

AVANT GARDE HAIRDRESSER OF THE YEAR
Ahkim Anthony Tan – AhKim Art of Hair
Bill Tsiknaris – Tsiknaris Hair
Chung-Yang Su – Su-Atelier
Louise Blake – TONI&GUY Cronulla
Louise Graham – Hey Hair
Paul James Graham – Paul & Paul Salon
Scott James Sheehy – TONI&GUY Newtown
Steven Candelaria – Exhibit

MEN’S HAIR SPECIALIST OF THE YEAR
David Metliss – An-Dryers Hair Studio
France Khamees – By France
Georgie Bools – Stevie English hair
Hussein Naser – Naser Haircuts
Luke Munn – Havachat Barbershop
Matthew Clarke – Esq. Male Grooming
Paul James Graham – Paul & Paul Salon
Tim Pascoe – Tim Pascoe Hair

COLOUR EXPERT OF THE YEAR
Domi Pinalli – Kulur Co.
Jack Horton – Jack Horton Hair
Kristie Kesic – Cobelle Creative
Stevie English – Stevie English Hair

BEST COLAB OF THE YEAR
Queen & Kiwi (Paul James Graham & Anthony Bayer)
Stevie and Bernie (Stevie English and Bernadette Beswick)
UC & Co. (Amy Gaudie, Laura MacLeod, Annie Stacey, Tilly Wilson)

CREATIVE TEAM OF THE YEAR
Elysium Hair Brisbane
Franco of Canberra Hairdressing
Hey Hair
Jack Horton Hair
S J Establishment
Willomina

NSW/ACT HAIRDRESSER OF THE YEAR
James Calabria – Franco of Canberra Hairdressing
Nathan Yazbek – Salon Yazbek
Nicole Kae – Nicole Kae

VIC HAIRDRESSER OF THE YEAR
Benjamin Martin – Salon XVI
Bernadette Beswick – Bernadette Beswick

QLD HAIRDRESSER OF THE YEAR
Amy Gaudie – Urban Chic
Bill Tsiknaris – Tsiknaris Hair
Brodie Tsiknaris – Rokstar
Domi Pinalli – Kulur Co.
Fabian Fuentes – Jack Horton Hair
Ryan King – Togninis
Shae Tsiknaris – Tsiknaris Hair

SA/TAS HAIRDRESSER OF THE YEAR
Lisa Robertson – Pipsqueek in Saigon
Mario Giuseppe Fioravanti – MF Salon Priveè

WA/NT HAIRDRESSER OF THE YEAR
Stephanie Bellairs – Cabello by Stephanie Bellairs
Tim Pascoe – Tim Pascoe Hair

HOT SHOTS TEAM
Adam Harant – Wild Life SoGo
Anthony Pineda – Ziyad Salon
Domi Pinalli – Kulur Co.
Elle Coco – Jack Horton Hair
Hayley Warner – Oscar Oscar Salons
Holly Jordan Sharpe – B’Me Hair
Louise Graham – Hey Hair
Mario Giuseppe Fioravanti – MF Salon Priveè
Mikelah-Jayde Riley – Mikelah-Jayde Studio
Paige Cameron – Cobelle Creative
Sheridan Rose Shaw – Mamawest
Tia Wright-Pihama – TONI&GUY Perth

INTERNATIONAL HAIRDRESSER OF THE YEAR
Carles Sánchez – Pelsynera. Spain
Chrystofer Benson – Clics, USA
Daniele De Angelis – TONI&GUY, UK
Emma Simmons – Salon 54, Uk
Errol Douglas – Errol Douglas, UK
JB Mazella – Mazella&Partners, France
Manuel Mon – Manuel Mon Estilistas, Spain
Rafael Bueno Ruiz – Rafael Bueno Peluqueros, Spain
Raquel Saiz – Salón Blue by Raquel Saiz, Spain
Robert Kirby – Robert Kirby London, UK
Sharon Malcolm – Sharon Malcolm Hairdressing, UK
Stacey Smoker – Stacey Smoker Hair & Co., USA

NEW ZEALAND HAIRDRESSER OF THE YEAR
Ann Marie Young – Jingles Hair Design
Anthony Bayer – Anthony Bayer Hair
Danny Pato – D&M Hair Design
Klarice Dodunski – Dharma
Kylie Hayes – Moha Hairdressing
Sara Allsop – Dharma
Shannon Dowd – Zibido Hair