The inaugural Australian Modern Barber Awards (AMBA) have an important update, announcing their 2021 finalists and shining a deserved spotlight on talent in men’s hair. The awards aim to set the benchmark in this sphere, showcasing creative and business skills, as well as essential products, in the ever-growing barber industry.

Image by Danny Lazzarino, Barber Boys

AMBA currently consists of 13 categories, with titles such as the AMBA Barber of the Year and the AMBA Barber Business of the Year becoming pinnacle awards in the industry, as created by Mocha Group.

Image by Don De Sanctis, Barber Boys

The awards have been judged by an independent panel of judges including media, PR and business experts, national and international barbering icons and specialists in the barbering industry. The panel includes Sofie Pok (USA), Nieves Almarez (USA) and Rob and Leen, the Schorem Barbers (NL).

Image by Jan Yamacli, Barberjan

Sponsors in the awards consist of The Barbiere Company, Wahl Professional, Milkman Grooming Co, American Crew, Schwarzkopf Professional, The Male Tools and Co – Depot, Shortcuts, Excellent Edges, Babyliss Pro and Andis, and the official after party sponsored By Hair Co.

Image by Jase Alpen, Zeppelin Barbers

The awards will be announced at the first AMBA gala event in Melbourne at the Plaza Ballroom, currently scheduled for Monday December 6 with the afterpary at The George on Collins. COVID-permitting, it will be a night of worthy celebration for this significant industry.

Image by Leigh Winsor, Area Studio

Congratulations to the finalists!

Australian Modern Barber of the Year
Sponsored by The Barbiere Company

Danny Lazzarino – Barber Boys
Don De Sanctis – Barber Boys
Jan Yamacli – Barberjan
Jase Alpen – Zeppelin Barbers
Leigh Winsor – Area Studio

Australian Modern Barber Business of the Year
Sponsored by Wahl Professional

Attaboy
Barber Boys & Co, Newton
Memphis Barbers, Gympie
New York Barbers

Best Mens Collection – Classic
Sponsored by Milkman Grooming Co

Britt Westcott – MADE Barber & Barista
Don De Sanctis – Barber Boys
Johnny Georgiou – Barbery the Craft of a Barber
Lou Fimmano – Barber Boys
Leigh Winsor – Area Studio
Paul James Graham – Paul and Paul Salon
Sean Hayes – Backbone Barbershop

Best Mens Collection – Freestyle
Sponsored by Schwarzkopf Professional

Clint Wallace – Barber by Design
Con Niños – Largers and Barbers
Johnny Georgiou – Barbery the Craft of a Barber

Best Team Collection
Sponsored by American Crew

AREA Studio
Barbery the Craft of a Barber
ZAK Grooming for Men

Best Customer Care
Sponsored by Shortcuts

AREA Studio
Grand Royal Barbers
New York Barbers

Best Barbershop Design
Sponsored by Babyliss Pro

Barber Boys & Co, Newton
Made Barber & Barista
Memphis Barbers, Gympie
Mr. V & Co. Barbershop
New York Barbers
Platform 1 Barbershop

Best Business Director/Owner of the Year
Sponsored by Depot – The Male Tools & Co.

Cameron McFadyen – The Blacksmith Barbers
Don De Sanctis – Barber Boys
Frank & Helen Ciccone – Hair by Ciccone
Sam Squires – Backbone Barbershop

Best Mens Educator of the Year – Individual or Organisation
Sponsored by Excellent Edges

AREA Academy
Barbery the Craft of a Barber
Fraser Forsey – Barber Education Australia
Jules Tognini – lil’ off the top
MIG Training
Mikail Dasko
The Barber Academy Australia

CARE STYLE AND BEARD PRODUCT AWARDS
Sponsored by Barbershop Magazine

BEST IN CARE
Depot – Sports Hair + Body Shampoo
Justice Professional – Cool Mint Shampoo & Conditioner
Juuce – Peppermint Shampoo & Conditioner
Mr Muk – Hair, Beard & Body Wash
Pure – Uplift Shampoo & Conditioner

BEST IN STYLE
Hanz De Fuko – Claymation
Justice Professional – Firm Clay
Juuce – Messed Up
Muk Haircare – Filthy Muk Styling Paste
Pure – Forming Paste

BEST IN BEARD
Depot – Conditioning Beard Oil
Juuce – Botanic Oil Serum
Mr Muk – Beard Oil
Pure – Walnut Scrub

SPECIAL RECOGNITION AWARD
Sponsored by Andis

To Be Announced on the Night of the Awards