Some of the industry’s most famous faces have a very nervous few days ahead of them, as we countdown to the illustrious Schwarzkopf Professional Hair Expo Awards.

17003096932_0637b58aa9_b
Emiliano Vitale imagery

In the events top honours, Australian Hairdresser of the Year, Joey Scandizzo, Emiliano Vitale, Dmitri Papas and reigning champion Frank Apostolopoulos will contend for the prize, while a host of other business and creative awards are up for grabs. New Zealand Hairdresser of the Year will be decided between Jock Robson, Michael Beel, Danny Pato and current champion Sara Allsop.

16382113684_722ac5c79c_b
Frank Apostolopoulos imagery

Stylists of all levels will compete in categories including Session Stylist of the Year, Apprentice or Student of the Year, New Creative Force, Men’s Hairdresser or Barber of the Year, Emerging Hairdresser of the Year, Salon Team of the Year, Colour Technician of the Year and Salon Design.

17003089852_a1532bf24b_b
Joey Scandizzo imagery

In the business awards, finalists will contend for Industry Business Performance of the Year, Salon Business of the Year, Education Business of the Year and Educator of the Year.

17004516575_b5b244eef9_z
Dmitri Papas imagery

Taking place at The Star on Monday night, the evening will honour the creativity and talent in our industry, whilst giving several stylists a night they’ll never forget.

All we can say is may the best stylists win!

See a full list of the nominees below:

AUSTRALIAN HAIRDRESSER OF THE YEAR

Emiliano Vitale – é SALON, Wahroonga NSW
Frank Apostolopoulos – Biba, Fitzroy VIC
Joey Scandizzo – Joey Scandizzo Salon, South Yarra VIC
Dmitri Papas – Papas and Pace, Brisbane QLD

NEW ZEALAND HAIRDRESSER OF THE YEAR

Jock Robson – Dharma, Mount Eden, Auckland
Michael Beel – Buoy Hairdressing, Wellington
Sara Allsop – Dharma, Mount Eden, Auckland
Danny Pato – D&M Hair Design, Ponsonby, Auckland

COLOUR TECHNICIAN OF THE YEAR

Stevie Corthine – Stevie English Hair, Glebe NSW
Olivia Zynevych – Mieka Hairdressing, Collingwood VIC
Belinda Keeley – Chumba Concept Salon, Windsor VIC
Kristie Kesic – Stelios Papas, Toowong QLD
Larissa Bresnehan – Nischler, Hobart TAS
Adrian Rotolo – Ibiza Hair, Albert Park VIC
Vincent Nobile – Headcase Hair, Paddington NSW

EMERGING HAIRDRESSER OF THE YEAR

Lisa Muscat – é SALON, Wahroonga NSW
Ali Homes – Wild Life Hair SoGo, Surry Hills NSW
Chung-Yang Su – Rokk Ebony, Melbourne VIC
Alexandra Newman – Chumba Concept Salon, Windsor VIC
Uros Mikic – Kinky Curly Straight, Stepney SA
Malisa Masci – Masci Hair and Spa, Eltham VIC
Tarik Jasarevic – Saint Louie Hair, Melbourne VIC
Wei Jiang – Buoy Hairdressing, Wellington NZ
Dee Parker Attwood – Wieselmann of Toorak, Toorak VIC
Michael Piastrino – Ibiza Hair, Albert Park VIC

MEN’S HAIRDRESSER OF THE YEAR

Uros Mikic – Kinky Curly Straight, Stepney SA
Johnny Georgiou – Parlour Hair Group, Adelaide SA
Carole Haddad – Corcorz Hair, Southbank QLD
Mary Alamine – Royals Hair & Beauty, Hornsby NSW
Nathan Yip – Mineral Lifestyle, Paddington NSW
Michael Johnson – The Ritualist, Bexley NSW
Joe Ribera – Visare Hair Studio, Haberfield NSW
Tony Wilson – Raven Haircutters, Auckland NZ
Jules Tognini – AKA Togninis, Fortitude Valley QLD

NEW CREATIVE FORCE

Jordon Hone – Sloans of Lane Cove, Lane Cove NSW
Simone Menenti – é SALON, Wahroonga NSW
Monique Veyret – Stevie English Hair, Bondi Junction NSW
Kaleb Pritchard – Dharma, Auckland NZ
Claudia Cataldo – Cataldo’s Salon, Civic ACT
Lachlan Ma’Aramo – Studio 235, Mt Gravatt QLD
Leslie Henshaw – Next Hair, Braddon ACT
Nicole Gordon – Dharma, Mt Eden NZ
Hermiz Daniel – Joey Scandizzo Salon, South Yarra VIC
Alexandra Kontos – Nischler, Hobart TAS

APPRENTICE/STUDENT OF THE YEAR 

Patrick Ryan – Wild Life Hair, Milsons Point NSW
Jason Vieira – Wild Life SoGo, Surry Hills NSW
Amanda Ackerman – The Fox & The Hair, Wollongong NSW
Jessie McAllister – Mieka Hairdressing, Collingwood VIC
Amelia Colley – Suki, Newcastle NSW
Caroline Celli – Yoshiko Hair, St Kilda VIC

SALON DESIGN

Sequel by Parlour Hair – Norwood SA
Kate Challis Interiors – Fitzroy VIC
Chesters Wife Rose – Stirling SA
Sterling Apothecary Hairdressers & Tonsorial Artist – Chippendale NSW
Roji Salon – Canberra ACT
Biba Boutique Salon – Auckland NZ
Edwards and Co – Surry Hills NSW
Stelios Papas Toowong – Brisbane QLD
Sfumato hair – Hobart TAS
MABEhair – Parkside SA

SALON TEAM OF THE YEAR

é SALON– Wahroonga NSW
Stevie English Hair – Glebe NSW
Wild Life Hair – Milsons Point NSW
D&M Hair Design – Auckland NZ

SALON OF THE YEAR

Kinky Curly Straight – Stepney SA
Woohoo Salon – Charlestown NSW
Elysium Hair and Beauty – Brisbane QLD
Pierrot’s Hair Studio – Mount Lawley, WA

SESSION STYLIST OF THE YEAR

Richard Kavanagh – DLM Management & Rodney Wayne, Torak VIC
Sarah Laidlaw – DLM Management, Surry Hills NSW
Koh (Sataporn) Tanyawanichapong – HAIRBYKOH, Sydney NSW

EDUCATION ORGANISATION OF THE YEAR

Biba Academy – Fitzroy VIC
Sharon Blain Art of Education Bootcamp – Beecroft NSW

EDUCATOR OF THE YEAR

Caterina DiBiase – Heading Out Hair & Beauty, Fitzroy VIC
Lyndal Salmon – Biba Academy, Fitzroy VIC
Lorna Evans – Lorna Evans Education, South Frankston VIC
Dario Cotroneo – DARIO Salon, Darlinghurst NSW
Jules Tognini – AKA Togninis, Fortitude Valley QLD

BUSINESS PERFORMANCE OF THE YEAR

Sharon Blain Art of Education Bootcamp – Beecroft NSW
Orb Distribution – Seventeen Mile Rocks QLD
Shortcuts – Fortitude Valley QLD
Excellent Edges – Ringwood VIC

For more information visit www.hairexpoaustralia.com/Features/hair-expo-awards

All images obtained via the Hair Expo Australia website.