Top Menu

 

Wella Trend Vision Award Australian Finalists


On Monday the 11th November 2013, Wella Professionals and the Australian hairdressing elite assembled at Melbourne’s Myer Mural Hall for the revealing of who will represent the nation at the International Wella Trend Vision Awards.

Image from collection by Sanja Scher, Australia’s Gold finalist in the Colour category

In an exciting feat for Rokk Ebony, Sanja Scher was named as Australia’s Gold finalist in the Colour category for the National Wella Trend Vision Award 2013, while Lyndal Salmon from BIBA Academy took home the coveted Young Talent Award. Scher and Salmon will both represent Australia at the International Wella Trend Vision Awards in Frankfurt, Germany on May 4th 2014.

Sanja Scher is no stranger to Trend Vision – she also won Gold in the Colour Category for Australia in 2012.

The Wella Trend Vision Awards provides a platform for new and established hairdressers to display their talent and creativity. In a battle to showcase the very best that each country has to offer, the next generation of hairdressers submitted their interpretation of this year’s four inspirational trends – Fusion, Decibel, Echo and Allegra.

Australia’s Gold finalist in the Colour category, Sanja Scher on stage

The competition – which has this year changed its format for the first time since it started a decade ago – saw the national winners segmented to compete against their global peers in one of two next stages – a photographic and a live competition – with a very strong focus on exclusive mentoring and training before the overall International Trend Vision Award winner is announced at Hairworld in Frankfurt, Germany in May 2014.

Trend Vision Award Finalists

Young Talent Award

Gold: Lyndal Salmon, Biba Academy

Silver: Daniella Barca, Rokk Ebony Mentone

Bronze: Erin Gibson, Stelios Papas on Queen St

Abby Raworth, Toni&Guy Perth Central

Joshua Congreve, House of Ernest

Jesse Simons, Jarah’s Hair

Andreanna Manov, Symetry Cutters

Carla Orsi, Rokk Ebony Mentone

Shania Williams, Toni&Guy Mosman

Sam Wark, Portfolio Hair

 

Colour Award

Gold: Sanja Scher, Rokk Ebony Mentone

Silver: Andrea Moxey, Portfolio Hair

Bronze: Yoshi Su Rokk Ebony 

Emily Costabile, Rokk Ebony South Melbourne

Caitlin Wilson, Joey Scandizzo Salon

Natalie Morris, Portfolio Hair

Aarron Baker, Toni&Guy Bondi Junction

Shannyn Coonan, Toni&Guy Edward St

Jack Horton, Adam & Eve

Taylor Begg, Urban Chic

 

Apprentice of The Year 

GOLD – Jesse Simons, Jarah’s Hair 

SILVER – Shania Williams, Toni&Guy Mosman

BRONZE – Lauren Traeger, Jarah’s Hair

For more information about Wella Professionals visit www.wella.com/en-au.

Click here for Styleicons|TV.