Top Menu

 

Australian Hair Industry Awards Announce 2018 Finalists

The Australian Hair Industry Awards (AHIAs) are back for their 5th year, celebrating the very best in the salon industry, from customer service, to marketing, design, teamwork, business acumen and more. The finalists have just been named to take on the titles, chosen from an illustrious pool by a selection of national and international business, marketing, coaching, media and educational experts. They will be announced at the awards gala on April 29, at the Plaza Ballroom in the Brisbane Convention and Exhibition Centre.’

Apart from editorial and PR coverage for the winners, they will also be given a custom-made crystal trophy. Special awards include the Refectocil 2018 Hall of Fame award, the Vidal Sassoon Humanitarian Award and a Special Recognition Award, as well as the AHIA National Wholesaler of the Year award, where wholesalers were nominated by salons and then voted for online. The evening will also crown the 2018 Hot Shots winners.

With that in mind let’s congratulate the myriad of talented finalists now fighting for these titles, and wish them the best of luck come April 29.

Junior/Apprentice of the Year
SPONSORED BY EXCELLENT EDGES

Anthony Staltari, Barber Boys
Ingrid Wolff, Blow it’s A Hair Thing
Josie Horner, Globe Creative
Karina Moore, Hey Ginger
Lucy Beven, Papas & Pace
Tiffany-Jayne Mellor, Samantha Jones Hair Company

Salon Stylist of the Year
SPONSORED BY MATRIX

Cherie Falco, Kinky Curly Straight
Helen Billingham, KDelme Hairdressing
Jess Lazarus, Rokstar
Leslie Henshaw, Pony and Pins
Selina Chhaur, Blow It’s A Hair Thing
Taylor Bagster, Helmet Hair Co
Tom White, Rubi Hair – Windsor
Vee Nguyen, Blow It’s A Hair Thing

Salon Manager of the Year
SPONSORED BY WELLA PROFESSIONALS

Anthea Allen, Helmet Hair Co
Debbie Litkowski, Chumba Concept Salons
Gemma Hannoush, Pierrots Hair Studio – Mt Lawley
Julia Cockman, Pierrots Hair Studio – Kalamunda
Laura McLachlan, Oscar Oscar – Indooroopilly
Lyndsey Hayden, TONI&GUY – Perth Central
Mandie Smith, TONI&GUY – Subiaco
Nicola Casswell, Horse Meat Disco

Business Director/Owner of the Year
SPONSORED BY GOLDWELL

Brodie Lee Stubbins, Rokstar
Dmitri Papas, Papas & Pace
Don De Sanctis, Barber Boys
Emilly Hadrill, Emilly Hadrill Hair and Extensions Melbourne
Helen Owens, Tigerlamb
Julie Jeffery, Pierrots Hair Studios
Kaarina Hamilton & Dwayne Hawthorne, KDelme Hairdressing
Luke Reynolds, Luke Reynolds Hairdressing
Mikey Forster, Horse Meat Disco
Sara Briscoe, Roca Verde

Salon Design
SPONSORED BY AVEDA

Adilla Barbers
Barber Society
Barbery
Cataldo’s
Corcorz Hair
Jakadjari Hair Australia
Mynk Hair
Tigerlamb – King Street Salon

Best Customer Care
SPONSORED BY GLAMPALM

David Murry Salon
Epic Hair Designs
Ette Studio
Infinity Hair
Rokstar
Rubi Hair – Malvern
Samantha Jones Hair Company
Tigerlamb – King Street Salon

In Salon Training
SPONSORED BY EVY PROFESSIONAL

Epic Hair Designs
Luke Reynolds Hairdressing
Horse Meat Disco
Papas and Pace
Pierrot’s Hair Studios
Rokstar
Royals Hair
Tigerlamb

Best Marketing Award
SPONSORED BY SCHWARZKOPF PROFESSIONAL

Epic Hair Designs
Luke Reynolds Hairdressing
Pierrot’s Hair Studios
Roca Verde
Rubi Hair – Windsor
The Fox & The Hair
TONI&GUY – Armadale
Urban Chic

Business Service of the Year
SPONSORED BY HAIRBIZ

RentLite Finance
Six Underground Media
The M Collective
The Secret Fox

Salon Team of the Year
SPONSORED BY L’OREAL PROFESSIONAL

Blow It’s A Hair Thing
KDelme Hairdressing
Luke Reynolds Hairdressing
Oscar Oscar – Chadstone
Papas and Pace
Rokstar
Rubi Hair – Richmond
Sueno Hair Studio
Tigerlamb – Portside Salon
TONI&GUY – Armadale

Best Barber Business
SPONSORED BY WAHL

Barber Boys – Barbery Salon
Barber Society
Styles By Jaimy
The Garage Barber Shop

Best Franchised Salon
SPONSORED BY BRISBANE SCHOOL OF HAIRDRESSING

Franck Provost Paris – Rozelle
TONI&GUY Armadale
TONI&GUY Broadbeach
TONI&GUY Newtown
TONI&GUY Perth Central

Newcomer of the Year
SPONSORED BY REDKEN

Adilla Colab
apaR Hair Studio
Diamond Cut
Helmet Hair Co.
Kiwi and Bull Salon
Tigerlamb – King Street Salon

STATE SALONS OF THE YEAR

State Salon of the Year NSW/ACT
SPONSORED BY DELORENZO

KDelme Hairdressing
Royals Hair Hornsby
The Fox & The Hair

State Salon of the Year QLD
SPONSORED BY WELLA PROFESSIONALS

Roca Verde
Urban Chic
Horse Meat Disco Salon
Rokstar
Papas and Pace
Tigerlamb – Portside Salon

State Salon of the Year SA
SPONSORED BY HAIRBIZ

Blow It’s a Hair Thing
Sueno Hair Studio

State Salon of the Year VIC/TAS
SPONSORED BY MUK HAIRCARE

Emily Hadrill Hair and Extensions Melbourne
Sfumato hair
Rubi Hair – Richmond

State Salon of the Year WA/NT
SPONSORED BY MATRIX

Earth Wind Fire Hair
Pierrot’s Hair Studios
Revampd Hair Studio
Tyler Reid Hair

The Australian Salon Business of the Year
SPONSORED BY MOCHA

The 2018 Australian Salon Business of the Year will be announced on the night and is awarded to one of the winners of the State Salon Business of the Year. The winner is determined based on the highest judging points and ranking and a secondary round of judging if required.

State Wholesaler of the Year
SPONSORED BY AUSTRALIAN INTERNATIONAL INDUSTRIES

VIC/TAS – West Coast Hair and Beauty
WA/NT – International Salon Supplies
NSW/ACT – DBC Hair & Beauty Supplies
QLD – Salon Depot
SA – Salon Haircare

2018 AHIA National Wholesaler based on the highest number of votes received from the State Winners will be announced at the Gala Dinner event

Special Recognition Award
SPONSORED BY MOCHA

To Be Announced on the Gala Night

Hall of Fame
SPONSORED BY REFECTOCIL

To Be Announced on the Gala Night

Vidal Sassoon Humanitarian Award
SPONSORED BY BEAUTY GIVES BACK

To Be Announced on the Gala Night

Hot Shot Finalists

The Fashionista Finalists

Selina Chhaur, Blow It’s A Hair Thing
Travis Bandiera, Royals Hair
Vee Nguyen, Blow It’s A Hair Thing
Zoe Wilde, Zoe Wilde Artistry

The Visionary Finalists

Dylan McConnachie, Ella & Jade
Marco Giorgio, Artique hair
Nicole Bosenburg, Revampd Hair Studio
Nikki Porter, Rubi Hair Malvern

Rising Star Female Finalists

Amanda Joy O’Connor, Papas & Pace
Amy Motteram, Pierotts Hair Studios
Brittany Cristaudo, Sloans of Lane Cove
Elle Schoemaker, Stelios Papas

Rising Star Male Finalists

Jack Horton, Jack Horton Hair Boutique
Leslie Henshaw, Pony and Pins
Matt Bent, Stelios Papas
Ryan King, Togninis

Click here for Styleicons|TV.

, , , ,