Top Menu

 

L’Oréal Professionnel Colour Trophy 2019 WA/NT and SA/TAS Finalists Announced

The first finalists in the L’Oréal Professionnel Colour Trophy 2019 competition have been named after the two inaugural live semi-final for the yearly hair tournament.

25 semi-finalists from South Australia and Tasmania competed in Adelaide on October 14 and the talented semi-finalists from Western Australia and the Northern Territory showed their work on live models on stage at the LC Centre in Perth on October 16.

In each event three Colour Trophy finalist entries and one Rising Star finalist proceeded to the next round, starting the wave of colour and hair artistry that is about to sweep across the nation.

Vanessa Rositano of Zink Hair

At each event, and in front of an esteemed judging panel, the finalists created their photographic looks live and then debuted them to the live audience in a runway reveal.

Zoe Vanstone of Mahiki Hair

For SA/TAS, congratulations to Colour Trophy finalists Massimo Tirimacco of Zo Hair Salon, Fiona Fazzalari of Hair Machine and Vanessa Rositano from Zink Hair, as well as Zoe Vanstone of Mahiki Hair who took out the title of Rising Star for the state

Fiona Fazzalari of Hair Machine

Well done as well to WA/NT Colour Trophy finalists Ben Semple of Circles of Subiaco, Damien Kabay & Kerina Marlow of Hemisphere Hair and Terrina Brown and Kristy McLennan of Zedz, as well as Rising Star nominee Emma Pisani also of Circles of Subiaco.

Terrina Brown and Kristy McLennan of Zeds

“The atmosphere at these events was electric,” enthused L’Oréal Professionnel Australia General Manager, Olga Zanetti. “We witnessed some exceptional technical skills and the creation of beautifully unique looks. Congratulations to the finalists for their engaging and fashion forward colour work, and thank you to all participants for making it such a dynamic event experience.”

Massimo Tirimacco of Zo Hair Salon

The national judging panel now deciding on the finalist looks is comprised of Justin Pace and Papas & Pace, Marie Uva from UVA Salon, Frank Apostolopoulos of BIBA Salons, Brodie Lee Tsiknaris, Matt Clements of The Assembly Hair, Freda Rossidis of Mr Smith, Damien Rinaldo of Boris the Cuttery, Sheree Knoble of Bixie Colour and the marie claire team

Damien Kabay & Kerina Marlow of Hemisphere Hair

Three more semi-final events are slated for the rest of the year, with Brisbane, Melbourne and Sydney each to host a live event in the next few weeks. On February 25 2019 the top 15 Colour Trophy finalists and 5 best Rising Star finalists will compete for the ultimate prizes at the grand finale, the prize pool includes international travel, product and, of course, the huge honour of claiming victory in this iconic competition, which is held in 37 countries globally and enjoys a long and storied history.

Ben Semple of Circles of Subiaco

Congratulations to these newly minted finalists and their stateside counterparts soon to join them in the finalist circle.

Emma Pisani of Circles of Subiaco

For more information visit www.lorealprofessionnel.com.au

Click here for Styleicons|TV.

, , , ,